What is Henna?
Henna is a shrub, which is botanically know as Lawsonia Inermis. The flowers of this plant are used in the preparation of cosmetics. It is a 3-4 feet tall plant, which can grow up to 2.5 to 3 meters in height. Henna grows in hot climatic conditions and is widely grown in India, Sudan, Middle East and North Africa. But Indian Henna is known as the best coloring henna in the world.
Is henna a natural product?
Yes. Henna is a natural pigment. The leaves are cut from the plant, dried, and ground into a powder. Some commercial henna products may have added ingredients; always read the labels. It is best to do a patch test to be sure that your skin is not sensitive to this plant.
What are the usage of Henna?
Since ancient times, the powder of the dried Henna leaves is used by women for decorating their hands and feet. Its also used for the conditioning of hair. A regular use of Henna Powder gives natural strength and shine on hair.
Medicinal Uses of Natural Henna.
Henna is considered as an ancient herb of grace and healing. It is mentioned as a valuable medicine in Egyptian hieroglyphs, in Solomon''s song of songs of the old testament, an in the writings of Theophrastes, a disciple of Aristotle who wrote the history of plants. When Henna is applied to the skin, its active elements provide cooling and astringent action along with protection against many surface fungi and bacteria.
What does the henna smell like?
Henna paste has a strong herbal smell. some people love the smell of henna. Still the odor has been described by some as an aphrodisiac. Whether for everyday application or special celebrations, painting henna on the skin is a painless beauty treatment. It is a pleasant and relaxing experience.